Corrections to fish records in the literature, museums, and other miscellaneous mentions

In various museum catalogs and literature accounts several records exist that are considered incorrect, the population introduced, or taxonomy has changed which could result in confusion. This is a non-exhaustive list of corrections state by state. Translocations of native fish are usually only mentioned for established populations, and typically not for angling species. Many translocations have likely occurred that can never be documented. In some parts acclimatization societies were established early, and likely translocated many native fishes without any specific documentation as to the source or release location (O'Conner, 1897; Hamlyn-Harris, 1930). Where possible references first making the correction is given, determinations made by myself are shown as "(Unmack)." Many translocations are given in Wager (1993) for Queensland that are not necessarily repeated here. I use the following general format, species name, location, and source followed by an explanation. Fishes are listed in phylogenetic order by family, and then alphabetically within family.

Australia

Two species of Oxyeleotris have long been recognized in northern Australia, Oxyeleotris lineolatus and Oxyeleotris herwerdenii (or as Oxyeleotris sp.). However, confusion has existed as to which species was which (Allen, 1989). Oxyeleotris herwerdenii is presently considered a junior synonym of Oxyeleotris selheimi. The following corrections are made (Unmack).

Oxyeleotris herwerdenii (Allen, 1982) is equivalent to O. lineolatus.
Oxyeleotris lineolatus (Allen, 1982) is equivalent to O. selheimi.
Oxyeleotris herwerdenii (Merrick & Schmida, 1984) is equivalent to O. selheimi.
Oxyeleotris sp. (Larson & Martin, 1990) is equivalent to O. selheimi.
Oxyeleotris sp. A (Allen, 1989) is equivalent to O.selheimi.
Oxyeleotris herwerdenii (Allen, 1991) is equivalent to O. selheimi.
Both Oxyeleotris lineolatus and O. selheimi occur in New Guinea as well as Australia based on specimens collected by Roberts (1978) I examined in USNM.

New South Wales

Mordacia mordax from Richmond River (AM) is probably misidentified or in error as this is a considerable distance from its known native range (Unmack).

Tandanus tandanus records south of and not including Manning River are all considered non-native (Pollard, Davis & Llewellyn, 1996).

Macquaria australasica from Sydney Coast / Georges drainages (AM) are not considered native as no other records from this drainage exist (Unmack).

Glossamia aprion records in northern NSW, (Pollard, 1980, 1996; Llewellyn, 1983) are considered incorrect. The type locality is Port Jackson (NSW), and one 1868 collection from Cox River exists (AM); both are considered incorrect as no other records exist from NSW (Unmack).

Northern Territory

Scleropages jardinii from Finnis River (NTM) is an error in the catalog (Larson, pers. comm.).

Porochilus obbesi from Daly River (Allen, 1989) is incorrect. It appears as if Yam Creek was thought to be a tributary of Daly River, however Yam Creek is part of the Adelaide River drainage.

Strongylura krefftii from Finke River (AMNH) is correctly identified, but is considered incorrect as no other records exist from this drainage (Unmack).

Craterocephalus cuneiceps from Finke River (Allen, 1982, 1989; Merrick & Schmida, 1984; and others) are synonymous with C. centralis (Unmack).

Denariusa bandata from Finke River (AMNH) is correctly identified, but is considered incorrect as no other records exist from this drainage (Unmack).

Parambassis gulliveri; Allen & Burgess (1990) show two records in the NT, one east of McArthur River, the other in the vicinity of Mann River. These were apparently a typographic error as no records from these drainages were found (Unmack).

Toxotes lorentzi from Daly River (Allen, 1978, 1989) is incorrect. It appears as if Yam Creek was thought to be a tributary of Daly River, however Yam Creek is part of the Adelaide River drainage.

Oxyeleotris fimbriata from Adelaide River (NTM) is a misidentification in the catalog; the present identification is Odonteleotris sp., probably macrodon (Bleeker) (Larson, pers. comm.).

Oxyeleotris sp. from East Alligator and Adelaide rivers (NTM) is a misidentification in the catalog; the present identification is Odonteleotris sp., probably macrodon (Larson, pers. comm.).

Queensland

Anodontiglanis dahli from Gilbert and Flinders basins (Wager, 1993) are incorrect (Wager, pers. comm.).

Neosilurus sp. from Normanby River (Kennard, pers. comm.) is an additional, as yet unidentified plotosid that occurs in this drainage. However, its identity remains unknown as the specimen could not be found (Kennard, pers. comm.).

Porochilus argenteus; Midgley, Midgley & Rowland (1991) state this species is absent from Bulloo River based on a personal communication from McKay. However, this species is not uncommon in this drainage based on museum specimens and personal collecting (Unmack, 1995).

Porochilus obbesi from Watson River (near Aurukun) (Wager, 1993; QM) is a misidentification of P. rendahli (Johnson, pers. comm.).

Tandanus tandanus from Burdekin River is introduced (Hogan and Pusey, pers. comm.).

Craterocephalus marjoriae from Norman River (Allen, 1989; Wager, 1993) were described as Craterocephalus munroi (Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1988).

Craterocephalus marjoriae from Burdekin River (Allen, 1989; Wager, 1993); only one collection exists (AM), which is of dubious authenticity. It is not considered native (Pusey, pers. comm.) (Unmack).

Melanotaenia duboulayi; all records (Wager, 1993; and others) north of Baffle Creek are equivalent to Melanotaenia s. splendida (Unmack).

Melanotaenia trifasciata from Gilbert, Mitchell, Coleman, Holroyd, and Watson basins (Wager, 1993) are considered misidentifications based on a lack of evidence for this species given considerable collecting in this region (Unmack).

Melanotaenia trifasciata reported by Pusey (pers. comm.) from Russell and Johnstone rivers is not considered native (Unmack).

Rhadinocentrus ornatus from Fitzroy River (Wager, 1993) is based upon one collection (QM), and is of dubious authenticity (Unmack).

Pseudomugil mellis from Little Yabba Creek (Mary drainage) (Saeed, Ivantsoff & Allen, 1989) is considered a misidentification, or in error, as no other records exist from here despite considerable sampling effort (Marshall, pers. comm.).

Ambassis agassizii from Normanby River (Kennard, 1992; Herbert et al., 1995) was listed in error, the record should be Ambassis macleayi (Kennard, pers. comm.).

Ambassis agrammus from Annan River (Hortle & Pearson, 1990; Wager, 1993) could be either A. agrammus or A. agassizii as specimens were apparently not retained and the taxonomy was confusing prior to Allen & Burgess (1990). Also, both species occur in this region (NEQ).

Denariusa bandata from Georgina River (Glover & Sim, 1978; Glover, 1982; Wager, 1993; and others) was based on one collection (SAM) which was re-identified by Unmack as Ambassis mulleri (Unmack, 1995).

Denariusa bandata from Gregory River (Wager, 1993) was based on one collection (SAM) which was re-identified by Unmack as Ambassis mulleri.

Macquaria novemaculeata; records north of the Noosa River are all considered translocations (Wager, 1993), however Merrick & Schmida (1984) record them from Mary River based on Midgley (pers. comm.). Noosa River is considered their northern limit in this study. Translocations may have made it impossible to determine their true natural northern limit.

Hephaestus fuliginosus from Annan River (Hortle & Pearson, 1990; Wager, 1993) were "…stocked by the then Queensland Fisheries Service in the Annan in May 1980 (M. McKinnon, personal communication)." (Hortle & Pearson, 1990).

Leiopotherapon unicolor; McKay & Johnson (1990) document their introduction into Brisbane River and North Pine Dam (Wager, 1993). All records south of Mary River are considered introduced (Unmack).

Pingalla gilberti from Jardine Drainage (Wager, 1993) is likely a misidentification of Pingalla lorentzi given their known occurrences (Unmack).

Scortum barcoo from Ducie Drainage (Wager, 1993) could be Scortum hillii (which was only recently identified from Gulf of Carpentaria drainages) or a misidentification as no one else has reported Scortum from this area. Considered to be erroneous (Unmack).

Scortum hillii from Burdekin Drainage (Wager, 1993) is likely a misidentification, no museum specimens exist and it was not collected recently despite considerable effort (Pusey, pers. comm.).

Glossamia aprion from Logan-Albert drainage (Wager, 1993) could be introduced; only this record exists and it was not collected by Kennard during extensive sampling (Kennard, pers. comm.).

Hypseleotris galii; all records north of Baffle drainage (Wager, 1993) are considered misidentifications except the known introduction into Lake Tinaroo (Barron River) (Wager, 1993). Unusual specimens that may prove to be this species were collected in Waterpark Creek by Unmack in 1997; they are yet to be re-examined. Records north of Baffle drainage are typically misidentifications of Hypseleotris sp. A (Unmack).

Hypseleotris sp. B from Burnett River (Kennard, pers. comm.; subsequently confirmed by Unmack) is considered introduced given the number of hatchery stockings in this drainage and its absence in other coastal drainages (Unmack).

Mogurnda mogurnda; all east coast records in Wager (1993) were ignored in this study as no specimens exist to confirm their identification.

Oxyeleotris lineolatus; all records in Wager (1993) were ignored in this study as the species was subsequently separated into two species (see under Australia), hence these records are no longer reliable (Unmack).

Oxyeleotris lineolatus from Burdekin and Barron rivers (Wager, 1993) are introduced (Wager, 1993; Hogan, pers. comm.). Whether the population below Burdekin Falls is native is debated and difficult to resolve.

Oxyeleotris lineolatus from Noosa River (Wager, 1993) is considered introduced, or in error, as no other records exist this far south (Unmack).

Oxyeleotris selheimi from Barron River (QM) is introduced (Wager, 1993; as Oxyeleotris lineolatus).

Philypnodon grandiceps from Burdekin River (QM) is considered introduced by Pusey (pers. comm.).

Glossogobius giurus from Georgina River (Glover & Sim, 1978; Glover, 1982; Wager, 1993; Unmack, 1995; and others), is most likely a misidentification; all specimens from this drainage examined by Hoese are Glossogobius aureus (Hoese, pers. comm.).

Glossogobius giurus; all records in Wager (1993) north and west of Normanby drainage were ignored due to difficulties with identification within this genus (Unmack). Additional Glossogobius spp. occurring south of here are unlikely to be confused with G. giurus and are considered valid records. Most Glossogobius spp. records in this study were based on identifications from Hoese (pers. comm.).

Glossogobius sp. 1 records in Herbert et al. (1995) are referable to Glossogobius sp. B (Pusey, pers. comm.).

Glossogobius sp. 2 records in Herbert et al. (1995) are referable to Glossogobius sp. C (Pusey, pers. comm.).

South Australia

Anguilla australis from Murray River (SAM) is considered incorrect. It is probably a misidentification or error as no other records from this drainage exist (Unmack).

Anguilla australis from Kangaroo Island (SAM) is considered incorrect. It is probably a misidentification or error as no other records from this drainage exist (Unmack).

Galaxias olidus from Kangaroo Island (SAM) is considered incorrect. It is probably a misidentification or error as no other records from this drainage exist (Unmack).

Galaxias rostratus from Murray River at Murray Bridge (McDowall & Frankenberg, 1981) is listed as SAM 111 by McDowall (pers. comm.). However, this catalog number is not a galaxiid; although specimen SAM 1111 is Galaxias olidus from the same location (Sim, pers. comm.) and is shown on the distribution map for that species (McDowall & Frankenberg, 1981); hence the original record appears most likely incorrect in McDowall & Frankenberg (1981) (McDowall, pers. comm.).

Gadopsis marmoratus from Kangaroo Island (SAM) is considered incorrect. It is probably a misidentification or error as no other records from this drainage exist (Unmack).

Hypseleotris klunzingeri from Millicent Coast drainage (Atkins, Lloyd & Gray, 1988) is considered introduced probably along with sport fish purchased from hatcheries (Unmack).

Tasmania

Macquaria colonorum from Blackman River at Dunalley (Frankenberg, 1974) is based on "…heads collected on the bank near the mouth (B.C. Mollison, personal communication)." (Frankenberg, 1974). No specimens were retained, hence the record cannot be confirmed and is not considered valid (Unmack).

Gadopsis marmoratus from southern TAS are all considered introduced (Frankenberg, 1974).

Victoria

Potamalosa richmondia from Warrnambool (MoV) is likely in error as this is beyond their known range (Unmack).

Macquaria australasica from Glenelg, Barwon, and Yarra drainages are all introduced (Cadwallader, 1981).

Macquaria novemaculeata from Yarra River (MoV) is considered introduced (Unmack).

Hypseleotris klunzingeri from Lake Charlegrark (MoV) is considered introduced given historical fish introductions to this lake (Cadwallader & Backhouse, 1983).

Hypseleotris sp. 4 (tentatively) from Glenelg drainage (Jackson & Davies, 1983; MoV) is considered introduced (Cadwallader & Backhouse, 1983).

Hypseleotris sp. 4 from Bunyip drainage (MoV) is considered introduced as the farm dam they came from was recently stocked with Macquaria ambigua (based on information provided with the specimens) (Unmack).

Western Australia

Arius sp. A records listed by Hutchins (1981) are synonymous with Arius midgleyi.

Craterocephalus sp. from Carson River (AM); specimens are on loan, but could not be located, hence identification remains unknown. No other craterocephalids are recorded from this drainage. Frozen material also exists (AM).

Melanotaenia gracilis from Berkeley River (Hutchins, 1981) appears incorrect as no specimens could be located in WAM (Allen, pers. comm.).

Ambassis agrammus records in Hutchins (1981) are referable to Ambassis mulleri (Allen & Burgess, 1990).

Glossogobius aureus records in Hutchins (1981) are referred to Glossogobius giurus as this is the most common Glossogobius spp. there, and Glossogobius aureus is absent west of the vicinity of Ord River (Hoese, pers. comm.).

New Guinea

Arius midgleyi; Allen (1989) incorrectly states it is found in New Guinea. It is only known from Australia (Kailola, pers. comm.).